Winners - Shamrock Open XXVIII - April 1, 2023

Table 1: Table 1 (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen Smith'mericaAmerican Light LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndBill LynchBill's SwillAmerican LagerCarolina Brewmasters
3rdJim EbertTailgate DownAmerican Wheat BeerJames River Homebrewers

Table 2: Table 2 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe D'AuriaInternational House Of LagersInternational Dark LagerMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)
2ndAllen SmithHelles LightInternational Pale LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdTony KulasInternational Dark LagerInternational Dark LagerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 3: Table 3 (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike GallagherDark SmoothnessCzech Dark LagerLowcountry Libations
2ndZane OliverSvetle LezakCzech Pale LagerGarner Ale Society
3rdJohn ApaCzech AmberCzech Amber LagerWhite Street Brewer's Guild

Table 4: Table 4 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithHigher Standards Munich HellesWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndMatthew WhiteHelles Of GuyMunich HellesSeven City Brewers
3rdEric DarnellMai GoatHelles BockGarner Ale Society

Table 5: Table 5 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyGerman PilsGerman PilsWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndTom WelchOld Guy's PilsGerman PilsOBX Homebrewers
3rdMatthew WhiteMe LeichyGerman LeichtbierSeven City Brewers
HMAlex GeorgeTonicGerman PilsCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)

Table 6: Table 6 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike GallagherOctoberfest 2022MärzenLowcountry Libations
2ndAnthony MercerMaezenMärzenDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBradley OlsonShitshow Oktoberfest B4b22MärzenWhite Street Brewer's Guild

Table 7: Table 7 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex GeorgeRootSchwarzbierCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)
2ndZane OliverMunich DunkelMunich DunkelGarner Ale Society
3rdMatthew WhiteDunklessMunich DunkelSeven City Brewers

Table 8: Table 8 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's Big BockDoppelbockCarolina Brewmasters
2ndTony KulasDoppelbockDoppelbockDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBrian OwensStumphouse Baltic Porter Baltic PorterGarner Ale Society

Table 9: Table 9 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClay VickOops I Did It AgainAustralian Sparkling AleDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndClay VickOde To ElizabethBritish Golden AleDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdRoss GerdonBritts GoldBritish Golden AleIredell Brewers United (IBU)

Table 10: Table 10 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithUntil We Meet AgainDark MildWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndZane OliverDeath To GrainsDark MildGarner Ale Society
3rdAdrian SutherlandBrownsvilleBritish Brown AleCarolina Brewmasters
HMTyler HaasTrack Rabbits Dark Mild 

Table 11: Table 11 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MercerOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndTyler HaasElsweyrTropical Stout 
3rdEric DarnellUdderly DelicousSweet StoutGarner Ale Society
HMKurtis PriceDrunk And Mean Down At Dairy QueenSweet Stout 

Table 12: Table 12 (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJayson GowdyAlways The BridesmaidEnglish PorterNash St Homebrew Club
2ndKeith IngersollDouble JigIrish Extra StoutBig Shoe Brewing
3rdBill AustinDark N RoastyIrish StoutSavannah Brewers League
4thRyan LarsenScottish HeavyScottish HeavyJames River Homebrewers

Table 13: Table 13 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEvan ThayerRogan's Irish AleIrish Red AlePalmetto State Brewers
2ndClay VickAislingIrish Red AleDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdMike GallagherLeprechaun JuiceIrish Red AleLowcountry Libations

Table 14: Table 14 (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauNorwegian BlondeBlonde AleLowcountry Libations
2ndJoe SmaldoneDown By The RiverAmerican Pale AleFrnk And Co. Brewing
3rdWill DavisEspe DoradoAmerican Pale AleDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 15: Table 15 (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt HarringtonNoir IPABlack IPACary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)
2ndBrent LangdonWestover IPAAmerican IPAWort Hogs [VA]
3rdTony KulasAmerican IPAAmerican IPADown East Alers (DEA)
HMDavid KellyBeer SorceryBlack IPA 

Table 16: Table 16 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MercerWee HeavyWee HeavyDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndClay VickSmooothStrong BitterDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdKen HiltonBarley's Wine Is OldOld AleDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 17: Table 17 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn MartinSquid InkImperial Stout 
2ndCarl TeacheyDouble EbonyImperial StoutWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJames HopsonShould Have PortagedAmerican PorterCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)
HMBill LynchYer Darn Putin!Imperial StoutCarolina Brewmasters

Table 18: Table 18 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn PickensNc HazeHazy IPACary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)
2ndEric DarnellKnights Who Say NEIPAHazy IPAGarner Ale Society
3rdAlex GeorgeLushHazy IPACary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)

Table 19: Table 19 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGregory LocherRosa RyeBelgian Blond AleCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
2ndKen HiltonTripel PlayBelgian TripelDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdCarl TeacheyBig ZaddyBelgian Blond AleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 20: Table 20 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenQuadBelgian Dark Strong AleJames River Homebrewers
2ndChris RousseauTroubleBelgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations
3rdCarl TeacheyGarfield L'ZanyaBelgian DubbelWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 21: Table 21 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen SmithThe Sh*t ShowBelgian SingleWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndAdrian SutherlandSaison Is My NameSaisonCarolina Brewmasters
3rdKen HiltonFarmhouse SaisonSaisonDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 22: Table 22 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauAnother P.T.E. AttemptDouble IPALowcountry Libations
2ndGary RussellDouble IPADouble IPA 
3rdVirgil HouseholderShugga LiteAmerican Strong AleCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)

Table 23: Table 23 (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverBlueberry LambicFruit LambicGarner Ale Society
2ndAlex HannaganFlummoxedGoseDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)

Table 24: Table 24 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonCrystal HefeWeissbierDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndMike RousseauAnother Wise GuyWeizenbockLowcountry Libations
3rdJohn PickensCross RoadsPiwo GrodziskieCary-Apex-Raleigh-Brewers-Of-Yore (CARBOY)

Table 25: Table 25 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauNot So CommonKentucky CommonLowcountry Libations
2ndChris RousseauSteamyCalifornia CommonLowcountry Libations
3rdAndrew JenningsLeaf BrownAmerican Brown AleBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 27: Table 27 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoAbbadonWild Specialty Beer 
2ndZane OliverInternet Culture W/ Red MuscadineWild Specialty BeerGarner Ale Society
3rdJohn DooleyDuchesse De DooleyMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGarner Ale Society (GAS)

Table 28: Table 28 (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyStrawburley Blonde AleFruit BeerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndBrian MarmoreoRampage Fruit Beer 
3rdMike RousseauBloody LotusFruit BeerLowcountry Libations

Table 29: Table 29 (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith IngersollDouble Coconut JigSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBig Shoe Brewing
2ndMatthew WhiteTea For The QueenSpecialty Spice BeerSeven City Brewers
3rdKen HiltonMaple Walnut Quad IIIWinter Seasonal BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 30: Table 30 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian OwensStumphouse Smoked Vanilla Imperial Porter Specialty Smoked BeerGarner Ale Society
2ndClay VickFireside ChatClassic Style Smoked BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdKen HiltonSmoked Maple FestbierSpecialty Smoked BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 31: Table 31 (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MercerOyster StoutExperimental BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndBill LynchBill's Big ShtickExperimental BeerCarolina Brewmasters
3rdSteven JonesCold Hearted Mixed-Style BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 32: Table 32 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonMaple Coconut Rye Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndZane OliverOld WinchesterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerGarner Ale Society
3rdBrian McveighBbn Bbl QuadSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDown East Alers (DEA)